Skip to Main Content
Mobile Menu

Financial Statement Form

International Student Financial Document Form

Please complete this form if you will be studying at Boise State University on an F-1 student visa or a J-1 exchange student visa. You can send us this form and supporting financial documents after you have received your admissions decision. You must show you have the funds available for the estimated costs of one academic year to receive immigration paperwork.

How to complete this form

Source of Funds and amount for one year

  1. Check the box or boxes that explains how you will pay for your first year of study (personal savings, family or friend, government sponsor, or other source).
  2. Enter the amount you will be supported by that source in the “Amount for one year” space.
  3. Ensure the total funds in total amount section is at least the total cost of attendance listed in the estimated costs table for graduate or undergraduate study. Be sure to add an additional $4,800 to the total for each dependent coming with you to the U.S.
  4. Attach supporting financial support documents that are less than six months old. All documents must be issued in English or have an official English translation. Documents should be on the official agency’s letterhead, or with the official agency’s signature or official seal.

  • F-1 Visa Table

    If you will be studying at Boise State University on an F‐1 student visa, you will need to show that you have the funds available for the estimated costs of one academic year to receive immigration paperwork.

    F-1 Visa Costs

    * Add $4,800 to the total for each dependent (spouse or child) coming with you to the U.S.
    2018-2019 Cost (US dollars)UndergraduateGraduate
    Tuition & Fees$24,200 $25,276
    Room & Board$10,692 $10,692
    Health Insurance (Mandatory)$1,404 $1,404
    Books & Supplies$1,200 $1,200
    Personal Expenses$2,196 $2,196
    Total Estimated Cost for One Year: *$39,692 $40,768
  • J-1 Visa Table

    If you will be studying at Boise State University on a J‐1 exchange student visa, you will need to show that you have the funds available for the estimated costs of one academic year (or the length of your exchange) to receive immigration paperwork.

    2018-2019 Expenses (US Dollars)Year ExchangeSemester Exchange
    Room & Board$10,692 $5,346
    Health Insurance$1,404 $702
    Books & Supplies$1,200 $600
    Personal Expenses$2,196 $1,098
    TOTAL:$15,492 $7,746
  • Pathway Visa Table

    If you will be studying at in the Pathway program at Boise State University on an F‐1 student visa, you will need to show that you have the funds available for the estimated costs of one academic year to receive immigration paperwork.

    2018-2019 ExpensesCost (US dollars)
    Tuition for classes, Health Insurance, and Fees$17,000
    Books, Transportation, and Personal Expenses$4,442
    Housing and Food$10,692
    TOTAL:$32,134

    *When the Pathway program is completed, students will submit updated financial documentation for
    undergraduates

Family or Friend Certification

NOTE: Only complete this section if you have selected “Family or Friend” as a source of funds.

This section certifies your friend or family has agreed to provide the amount of funds stated to the student for the purpose of full-time study at Boise State University. This commitment will continue for the duration of the student’s course of study and they acknowledge it is not the responsibility of Boise State University to provide financial assistance to the student.

Student Information

In this section you provide your information including name, city and country of birth, and indicate whether your spouse or children are coming with you to the U.S.

Dependents

NOTE: Only complete this section if you have selected “yes” to bringing dependents with you to the U.S.

In this section you provide information about any dependents coming with you to the U.S. including names, birth dates, birth country, country of citizenship, and relationship to you.

Download Forms


Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need to pay the full-time fees?

If you plan to enter the United States with the F-1 or J-1 student visa, you are required to register for a minimum of 12 credits if you are an undergraduate student and 9 credits if you are a graduate student. International students are considered non-residents at Boise State University. Tuition costs on this form are listed for 12 credits (undergraduate) and 9 credits (graduate). To see official tuition rates, per credit hour costs, additional fees and Boise State policies, please refer to the Financial Services page on the Boise State website.

Do I need to submit financial documentation?

If you plan to enter the United States with the F-1 or J-1 visa or are currently in the United States with the F-1 or J-1 visa and plan to transfer to Boise State, you will need to submit financial documentation to show you have the funds available to support you for one full year, and a funding plan for subsequent years. If you are currently in the United States on visa and plan to change to F-1 or J-1 status, you will also need to submit the financial documentation. If you are currently in the United States on a different type of visa and do not plan to change to F-1 or J-1 status, you will not need to submit any financial documentation.

I am being sponsored by my government. Do I need to complete this form?

Yes, please complete this form indicating that you are a sponsored student. Please also submit the original financial guarantee from your government sponsor. Your sponsor does not need to complete the “Family/Sponsor Certification” part of the form.

What if I’m living with a host family or friends?

You must show that you have the funds available for housing and food even you are being hosted by family or friends at no cost to you.

Scholarships or Assistantships?

If you are receiving a scholarship or assistantship from Boise State University, the amount of the scholarship or assistantship will count towards the full amount you are required to document as available to you. You would then need to show documentation for the remaining estimated costs. Please note that this form is not an application for financial assistance. Please look at the Financial Aid and Scholarships website for details on scholarship opportunities.

Can I use evidence of annual salary as supporting documentation?

No. Only savings or checking accounts can be used as supporting evidence of personal or family/friend sponsorship. If you have questions about what type of financial support documents are acceptable, please contact the International Admissions Office. We will be happy to review your documents by email.

How do I submit this form?

This Financial Documentation form can be emailed to the International Admissions Office. You can also email us your supporting financial documents, issued in English, on the official agency’s letterhead, or with the official agency’s signature or official seal. All documents should be less than six months old. We reserve the right to request and review original financial documents. All original documents will be returned with your immigration paperwork.

Further questions or Assistance?

Please contact the International Admissions Office.